NYC Council Committee Assignments 2014

Here is a copy of the official Press Release from the NYC Council.

SPEAKER MELISSA MARK-VIVERITO AND RULES COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN BRAD LANDER ANNOUNCE COUNCIL LEADERSHIP AND COMMITTEE CHAIRS
City Hall- – Pledging a more inclusive and democratic City Council, Speaker Melissa Mark-Viverito and Rules Committee Chairman Brad Lander announced the Council committee chairpersons and leadership today.
In a joint statement, Speaker Mark-Viverito and Rules Committee Chairman Lander said: “The leadership and committee chairs appointed today show that this City Council will be reflective of New York’s diversity and values. These committees will be critical to examining and debating legislation, engaging the public and holding the administration accountable. Our commitment is to empower committees and members to make sure all voices are heard within the council and today is the start of that commitment.”

(NOTE: I highlighted the Bronx Members)

LEADERSHIP

  1. Van Bramer
  2. Garodnick
  3. Gentile
  4. Rose
  5. Torres
  6. Vacca
  7. Williams
  8. Lander
  9. Ignizio (Minority Leader)

AGING

  1. Chin, Chair
  2. Arroyo
  3. Koslowitz
  4. Rose
  5. Deutsch
  6. Treyger
  7. Vallone

CIVIL RIGHTS

  1. Mealy, Chair
  2. Eugene
  3. Dromm
  4. Rose
  5. King

CIVIL SERVICE & LABOR

  1. Miller, Chair
  2. Crowley
  3. Dromm
  4. Constantinides
  5. Cornegy

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

  1. Arroyo, Chair
  2. Palma
  3. Crowley
  4. King
  5. Gibson
  6. Maisel
  7. Rosenthal

CONSUMER AFFAIRS

  1. Espinal, Chair
  2. Gentile
  3. Ferreras
  4. Koslowitz
  5. Lancman

CONTRACTS

  1. Rosenthal, Chair
  2. Koo
  3. Wills
  4. Constantinides
  5. Deutsch
  6. Johnson
  7. Miller

CULTURAL AFFAIRS, LIBRARIES & INTERNATIONAL INTERGROUP RELATIONS

  1. Van Bramer, Chair
  2. Crowley
  3. Ferreras
  4. Koo
  5. Levin
  6. King
  7. Constantinides
  8. Cumbo
  9. Rosenthal

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

  1. Garodnick, Chair
  2. Gentile
  3. Ferreras
  4. Koslowitz
  5. Weprin
  6. Wills
  7. Richards
  8. Barron
  9. Miller

EDUCATION

  1. Dromm, Chair
  2. Gentile
  3. Garodnick
  4. Chin
  5. Levin
  6. Rose
  7. Weprin
  8. Williams
  9. King
  10. Barron
  11. Deutsch
  12. Levine
  13. Maisel
  14. Reynoso
  15. Treyger

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION

  1. Richards, Chair
  2. Levin
  3. Constantinides
  4. Lancman
  5. Ulrich

FINANCE

  1. Ferreras, Chair
  2. Rodriguez
  3. Van Bramer
  4. Gibson
  5. Cornegy
  6. Cumbo
  7. Johnson
  8. Levine
  9. Miller
  10. Rosenthal
  11. Ignizio

FIRE & CRIMINAL JUSTICE

  1. Crowley, Chair
  2. Eugene
  3. Cabrera
  4. Lancman
  5. Vallone

GENERAL WELFARE

  1. Levin, Chair
  2. Palma
  3. Cabrera
  4. Wills
  5. Richards
  6. Gibson
  7. Johnson
  8. Menchaca
  9. Torres

GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS

  1. Kallos, Chair
  2. Greenfield
  3. Levine
  4. Torres
  5. Matteo

HEALTH

  1. Johnson, Chair
  2. Arroyo
  3. Mendez
  4. Eugene
  5. Koo
  6. Van Bramer
  7. Barron
  8. Cornegy
  9. Espinal

HIGHER EDUCATION

  1. Barron, Chair
  2. Vacca
  3. Cabrera
  4. Williams
  5. Cumbo

HOUSING & BUILDINGS

  1. Williams, Chair
  2. Mendez
  3. Rodriguez
  4. Koslowitz
  5. Cornegy
  6. Espinal
  7. Levine
  8. Reynoso
  9. Rosenthal
  10. Torres
  11. Ulrich

IMMIGRATION

  1. Menchaca, Chair
  2. Eugene
  3. Dromm
  4. Koo
  5. Espinal

JUVENILE JUSTICE

  1. Cabrera, Chair
  2. Arroyo
  3. Vacca
  4. Barron
  5. Lancman

LAND USE

  1. Greenfield, Chair
  2. Palma
  3. Arroyo
  4. Dickens
  5. Garodnick
  6. Mealy
  7. Mendez
  8. Rodriguez
  9. Koo
  10. Lander
  11. Levin
  12. Weprin
  13. Williams
  14. Richards
  15. Barron
  16. Cohen
  17. Kallos
  18. Reynoso
  19. Torres
  20. Treyger
  21. Ignizio

MENTAL HEALTH, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY, ALCOHOLISM, DRUG ABUSE & DISABILITY SERVICES

  1. Cohen, Chair
  2. Crowley
  3. Wills
  4. Johnson
  5. Vallone

OVERSIGHT & INVESTIGATIONS

  1. Gentile, Chair
  2. Dickens
  3. Dromm
  4. Constantinides
  5. Deutsch
  6. Lancman
  7. Rosenthal

PARKS & RECREATION

  1. Levine, Chair
  2. Mealy
  3. Cabrera
  4. Van Bramer
  5. Cohen
  6. Maisel
  7. Treyger

PUBLIC HOUSING

  1. Torres, Chair
  2. Mendez
  3. Van Bramer
  4. Richards
  5. Cumbo

PUBLIC SAFETY

  1. Gibson, Chair
  2. Gentile
  3. Vacca
  4. Ferreras
  5. Williams
  6. Cornegy
  7. Deutsch
  8. Espinal
  9. Lancman
  10. Torres
  11. Matteo

RECOVERY AND RESILIENCY

  1. Treyger, Chair
  2. Mendez
  3. Chin
  4. Richards
  5. Menchaca
  6. Ulrich
  7. Matteo

RULES, PRIVILEGES, & ELECTIONS

  1. Lander, Chair
  2. Dickens
  3. Garodnick
  4. Rodriguez
  5. Chin
  6. Rose
  7. Williams
  8. Espinal
  9. Levine
  10. Ignizio
  11. Mark-Viverito

SANITATION & SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT

  1. Reynoso, Chair
  2. King
  3. Gibson
  4. Constantinides
  5. Matteo

SMALL BUSINESS

  1. Cornegy, Chair
  2. Dickens
  3. Eugene
  4. Koo
  5. Koslowitz
  6. Wills
  7. Menchaca
  8. Vallone
  9. Ulrich

STANDARDS & ETHICS

  1. Maisel, Chair
  2. Ferreras
  3. Lander
  4. Menchaca
  5. Ignizio

STATE & FEDERAL LEGISLATION

  1. Koslowitz, Chair
  2. Dickens
  3. Lander
  4. Espinal
  5. Kallos
  6. Maisel
  7. Reynoso

TECHNOLOGY

  1. Vacca, Chair
  2. Palma
  3. Weprin
  4. Greenfield
  5. Matteo

TRANSPORTATION

  1. Rodriguez, Chair
  2. Garodnick
  3. Vacca
  4. Chin
  5. Levin
  6. Rose
  7. Van Bramer
  8. Weprin
  9. Greenfield
  10. Constantinides
  11. Menchaca
  12. Miller
  13. Reynoso

VETERANS

  1. Ulrich, Chair
  2. Cabrera
  3. Cohen
  4. Maisel
  5. Vallone

WATERFRONTS

  1. Rose, Chair
  2. Garodnick
  3. Deutsch
  4. Johnson
  5. Vallone

WOMEN’S ISSUES

  1. Cumbo, Chair
  2. Mealy
  3. Crowley
  4. Koslowitz
  5. Kallos

YOUTH SERVICES

  1. Eugene, Chair
  2. Palma
  3. Mealy
  4. Chin
  5. Greenfield
  6. King
  7. Cumbo

LAND USE SUB COMMITTEES

LANDMARKS, PUBLIC SITING & MARITIME USES

  1. Koo, Chair
  2. Palma
  3. Arroyo
  4. Mendez
  5. Levin
  6. Barron
  7. Kallos

PLANNING, DISPOSITIONS & CONCESSIONS

  1. Dickens, Chair
  2. Mealy
  3. Rodriguez
  4. Cohen
  5. Treyger

ZONING & FRANCHISES

  1. Weprin, Chair
  2. Garodnick
  3. Williams
  4. Richards
  5. Reynoso
  6. Torres
  7. Ignizio

SUB COMMITTEES

DRUG ABUSE (MENTAL HEALTH, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY, ALCOHOLISM, DRUG ABUSE & DISABILITY SERVICES)

  1. Wills

LIBRARIES (CULTURAL AFFAIRS, LIBRARIES AND INTERNATIONAL INTERGROUP RELATIONS)

  1. Constantinides

NON-PUBLIC SCHOOLS (EDUCATION)

  1. Deutsch

SENIOR CENTERS (AGING)

  1. Vallone